Privacy Policy

This data protection declaration supplements the data protection declaration of Clarivate Analytics (https://clarivate.com/clarivate-analytics-scholarone-privacy-notice/), operator of the Internet portal Scholar OneTM

 

Preface – Privacy Policy

The Deutsche Dermatologische Gesellschaft (DDG), (German Society of Dermatology) is aware of the importance of protecting the personal data collected from users of Clarivate Analytics on the platform Scholar OneTM and takes appropriate steps to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of all information is in accordance with this data protection declaration. By submitting your data to Clarivate Analytics/ Scholar OneTM, you agree to the practices described in this policy. If you are under the age of 18, you must first obtain the consent of your parents or guardians before submitting any personal information. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use the personal information you provide to Clarivate Analytics/ Scholar OneTM. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. We would therefore like to inform you here about which data we store when you visit this website, why we do so, and when the data is deleted.

 

Responsible Party and Data Protection Officer

The President of the German Society of Dermatology is responsible for the processing of data collected by us via Clarivate Analytics/ Scholar OneTM. You can find the current presidium here: www.derma.de/de/ddg/vorstand-praesidium/praesidium/

 

Data Storage and Use

Personal data is all information on a named or identifiable person.  This includes your name, profession, affiliation, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

We store your manuscripts submitted to Clarivate Analytics/ Scholar OneTM containing your personal data for the entire duration of your relations with us and keep them for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we have collected them. We use your data for the processing of your submitted manuscripts, for the administration of our services, and for internal processes. We will only forward your personal data to employees and contractors whose activities and roles require access to your data. Our employees are bound by confidentiality, which covers their obligations to protect personal data.

 

Right to Information, Rectification and Deletion

You can request information from us about what personal data we have stored about you and what we do with this data. If data has been entered incorrectly, you have a right to have it corrected. You may also request that such data be deleted or used for specific purposes only. At your request, we will also make the data stored here available to you or transfer it to a third party named by you. Contact address: Deutsche Dermatologische Gesellschaft, JDDG, Robert-Koch-Platz 7, 10115 Berlin.

 

Right of Appeal

You can lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority. The local supervisory authority responsible for our practice is the Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit (Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information), Friedrichstraße 219, 10969 Berlin, Germany.

 

Security

We use technical and organizational security measures to protect your data managed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved upon in line with technological developments.

 

Updates

Please note that this privacy policy is reviewed regularly. DDG reserves the right to change its data protection declaration at any time and without prior notice. Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this page and will take effect on the day of posting. We encourage you to read this page regularly for the latest information about our privacy practices.

 

Updated June 2018

German Society of Dermatology